MCQ Questions

Chapter 2 Kings, Farmers and Towns MCQ Questions | Class 12 History | NCERT | MCQ

Given below are some of the important MCQ questions which are very important for the term 1 exam. GIVE IT A TRY !!

1. Ashoka is mentioned by which titles in his inscriptions

(a) Ashoka, Piyadassi
(b) Masattuvan, Ashoka
(c) Devanampiya, Piyadassi
(d) Devaputra, Piyadassi

ANS- (a)

2. Which of the following scripts were deciphered by James Prinsep?

a. Pali

b. Prakrit
c. Kharosthi
d. Brahmi

  • A,B,C,D
  • A & B
  • C& D
  • A & C

ad:

https://www.highperformancecpm.com/hq2jtd9vi?key=f4adc194bd82822178f8a6c6f9478a41


ANS- C & D

3. Which of the following is not one of the main features of Ashoka’s dhamma?

(a) Respect the elders and be generous to the Brahmins.
(b) Consider your religion superior to the other religions.
(c) Gahapati should respect members of the family, relatives, servants, the poor, and the slaves.
(d) Follow non-violence.

ANS- (b)

4. Who issued the first coins bearing the names of rulers?

(a) Mauryas
(b) Guptas
(c) Indo-Greeks
(d) Satavahanas

ANS- (c)

5. Who was Dhamma Mahamatta?

(a) Special revenue officers appointed by Ashoka for tax collection
(b) Special officers appointed by Ashoka for maintaining law and order in the kingdom
(c) Special officers appointed by Ashoka to spread the message of dhamma
(d) Special officer appointed by Ashoka to stop the spread of dhamma

ANS- (C)


ad:

https://www.highperformancecpm.com/hq2jtd9vi?key=f4adc194bd82822178f8a6c6f9478a41


6. Why is the sixth century BCE often considered a major turning point in Indian history?

(a) Emergence of states, cities, and towns; Use of iron
(b) Emergence of states, cities, and towns; Dominance of Hinduism
(c) Dominance of Hinduism; Use of iron
(d) Emergence of Buddhism and Jainism, Extensive use of Copper

ANS- (a)

7. Who composed the Prayag Prashasti in praise of Samudragupta?

(a) Prabhavati Gupta
(b) Harisena
(c) Kautilya
(d) Banabhatta

ANS- (b)

8. Which of these was the most powerful Mahajanapada from the 6th to 4th century BCE?

(a) Kuru
(b) Magadha
(c) Vajji
(d) Qandahar

ANS- (b)

9. Which was the first capital of Magadha?

(a) Pataliputra
(b) Kalinga
(c) Rajagaha
(d) None of the above

ANS- (c)

10. Consider the following statements about the Mauryan Empire:

  • There were 5 major political centers in the Empire.
  • Megasthenes wrote about the Mauryan Empire in his book Indica.
  • Ashoka founded the Mauryan Empire in 321 B.C.
  • Ashoka used his resources to propagate Buddhism.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4

ANS- (b)

11. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

a. Buddhist and Jaina texts mention sixteen states known as mahajanapadas.
b. All the mahajanapads were ruled by kings.
c. Both Mahavira and Buddha were such kings.

  • only a
  • only b
  • only c
  • only b and c
  • a, b and c

ANS- a, b, and c

12. Between the sixth and the fourth centuries BCE, Magadha became the most powerful mahajanapada. Where was Magadha located?

  1. Present-day Rawalpindi
  2. Present-day Uttar Pradesh
  3. Present-day Madhya Pradesh
  4. Present-day West Bengal
  5. Present-day Bihar

ANS- Present-day Bihar

13. The growth of Magadha culminated in the emergence of an Empire in 321 BCE, which extended control as far as northwest Afghanistan and Baluchistan. Which of the following rulers was behind the emergence of this empire?

  1. Ashoka
  2. Bimbisara
  3. Ajatasattu
  4. Chandragupta
  5. Mahapadma Nanda

ANS- Chandragupta

14. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. A seafarer called as Masattuvan, composed an account of the trade from the Malabar coast in the first century BCE.
  2. This account of Masattuvan was called Periplus of the Erythraean Sea.
  3. Periplus listed that a great number of coins; topaz, antimony, coral, crude glass, copper, tin, lead, etc. were imported to the Malabar coast.

i. only a

ii. only b

iii. only c

iv. only a and b

v. a, b and c

ANS- a, b and c

15. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. The Jatakas were written in Prakrit around the middle of the first millennium CE.
  2. The stories in Jatakas probably originated as popular oral tales that were later committed to writing.
  3. The stories in Jatakas demonstrate the feelings of the subjects about their rulers.

i. only a

ii. only b

iii. c only

iv. only b and c

v. a, b and c

ANS- a, b and c

16. Which of the following rulers identified themselves as ‘devputras’ and their statues have been found in shrines in Mathura as well as Afghanistan?

  1. Maurya rulers
  2. Kushana rulers
  3. Satavahana chiefs
  4. Shaka chiefs
  5. Vakataka rulers

ANS- Kushana rulers

17. Early Tamil literature (the Sangam texts) also mentions the different categories of people living in the villages. Match the following columns of these categories with the people in the social strata.

Categories Professions
a. Adimai 1. Large landowners
b. Vellalar 2. Ploughmen
c. Uzhavar 3. Slaves
  • a – 1, b – 2, c – 3
  • a – 2, b – 1, c – 3
  • a – 3, b – 1, c – 2
  • a – 1, b – 3, c – 2
  • a – 2, b – 3, c – 1

ANS- a-2, b-1, c-3

18. In which of the following scripts were the earliest inscriptions found, which was also the language of the ordinary people?

i. Pali

ii. Tamil

III. Sanskrit

iv. Prakrit

V. Brahmi

ANS- Prakrit

19. The earliest capital of Magadha was Rajagaha which means __.

(a) house of the king
(b) house of the people
(c) house of the animals
(d) None of the above

ANS- House of the king

20. Sangam is literature of _ language.

(a) Tamil
(b) Kannada
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Marathi

ANS- Tamil

Download the file :

CHAPTER 2 HISTORY

1 thought on “Chapter 2 Kings, Farmers and Towns MCQ Questions | Class 12 History | NCERT | MCQ”

Leave your comment